CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83756

Ms. Dora L. Boyles
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, S.C. 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth, tea towel and glass cloth and from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Boyles:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Lintex Corp. You submitted samples of a dishcloth, tea towel and a glass cloth. The dishcloth is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures 13 inches square. The edges are finished with a red overcast stitch and this cloth is of a waffle weave construction with a multi-colored stripe design.

The red and white checkered design tea towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 17 x 29 inches. All four edges are hemmed.

The glass cloth is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures approximately 18 x 27 inches. All four edges are hemmed and it is white with navy blue printed stripes. The words "Glass Cloth" appear in one stripe at the center of the cloth.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tea towel and glass cloth will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The tea towel and glass cloth fall within textile category designation 369-F. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The dishcloth is only subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division